Privacy Notice

1       Introduction

The West Horsley Wheel of Care (“Wheel of Care”) is a registered charity, number 1087632.  It is wholly committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which personal data that the Wheel of Care holds about you or collects from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the Wheel of Care is what is known as a “Data Controller”.  This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time.  The Wheel of Care’s website will carry an up-to-date copy.

 

2       Data Protection Contact

If you have any queries regarding data protection or GDPR, please e-mail the Wheel of Care at info@westhorsleywheelofcare.co.uk or telephone 01483 281703 (Mon-Fri, 10am-noon) and the Duty Officer will arrange for the Committee member leading on data protection to contact you.

 

3       Data Protection Principles

The Wheel of Care complies with the GDPR principles for processing personal data, which state that personal data is:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way which is incompatible with those purposes
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • accurate and kept up-to-date
  • retained only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • kept securely.

 

4       Why we need your personal data and "Lawful Basis"

The objects of the Wheel of Care as stated in its Constitution are “to help any person residing in the Parish of West Horsley and neighbouring areas who is in need of assistance, by provision of transport, home visits or any other helpful or supportive activity”. The Wheel of Care needs to know and retain basic personal data about both clients and volunteers in order to provide this service and this includes name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number(s).  The Wheel of Care will not collect any personal data which is not required in order to provide and oversee the service.

 

You are not obliged to allow the Wheel of Care to process your personal data.  However, if you do not allow the Wheel of Care to process your personal data, you will not be able to use the services of the Wheel of Care or volunteer for the Wheel of Care, as appropriate.

 

All organisations which hold personal data are required to identify a “Lawful Basis” in order to process personal data.  Following an overview of what data is held and why, the lawful basis on which the Wheel of Care relies is “Contract”, ie the processing is necessary to enable the Wheel of Care to provide the services expected by the volunteer and/or the client.  In addition, some clients may provide next of kin details to enable the Wheel of Care to contact their next of kin in an emergency.  In these circumstances and for next of kin data only, the lawful basis is “Vital Interests”, ie the processing is necessary to protect the client’s well-being.  However, it should be noted that next of kin details are provided voluntarily by clients and are not required by the Wheel of Care in order to provide its service.

 

5       What we do with your personal data

The personal data held by the Wheel of Care is processed by the Wheel of Care in order to provide the service to clients, using registered Wheel of Care volunteers.  The personal data is stored in the Wheel of Care’s “Office in a Bag” or on Committee members’ personal computers, mobile phones, memory sticks or disc.

 

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so and the Wheel of Care does not share or sell personal data, nor will it be used for marketing or fund-raising activities.  In the very unlikely event that the Wheel of Care wished to use personal data for marketing or fund-raising purposes, direct consent would be sought from clients and/or volunteers prior to such activities taking place.

 

Both clients and volunteers may receive occasional Wheel of Care newsletters.  These will contain information relating to the Wheel of Care and the services it provides and/or to services which we genuinely believe may be of interest to you.  If you would prefer that we did not send you occasional newsletters, please inform us and we will make the necessary arrangements.

 

6       How long we keep your personal data

We will keep personal data for as long as is required to provide the service to the client or until the volunteer ceases to be a member of the Wheel of Care.  If the Wheel of Care is informed that a client no longer wishes to use the service or a volunteer resigns, the personal data relating to that individual will be destroyed within 30 days.

 

7       Your rights

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals (subject to some exemptions):

  • The right to be informed (implicit in this Privacy Notice);
  • The right of access to the personal data held about you;
  • The right of rectification of personal data held about you;
  • The right of erasure of personal data held about you (also known as "the right to be forgotten");
  • The right to request restriction of processing about you;
  • The right to object to processing;
  • The right to data portability; and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

If the Wheel of Care receives a request in accordance with the above rights, we will respond within 30 days of the date of receipt of the request.  You should note that, if you request that the Wheel of Care restricts the processing of data about you or you wish to object to processing, you will not be able to use the services of the Wheel of Care or volunteer for the Wheel of Care, as appropriate.  No personal data is processed by the Wheel of Care for automated decision-making or profiling.

 

If you wish to contact the Wheel of Care about any of the above rights, please do so using the contact details in 2 above.

 

For further information or if you are not satisfied with the Wheel of Care’s response or believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, please contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at https://ico.org.uk//

 

May 2018

Wheel of Care Press Release 02.06.15.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [130.2 KB]

Helpline          01483 281703

Monday-Friday      10am-noon

Alternatively, please use the online Contact Form (on the "Contact Us" page) and we will respond to your enquiry as soon as we can.

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© West Horsley Wheel of Care, Registered Charity No: 1087632